Board of Directors and Committees

OAKE Board of Directors

Executive Committee

President – Donna Menhart 
President Elect – Kevin Pearson
Vice President – Katie Robertson
Secretary – Carol Forward
Treasurer – Chris Stroh
Deputy Treasurer – Bryan Wilkins
Past President – Ann Leffard
Executive Director – Lauren Hirsh (ex officio)

Board Division Presidents

Eastern Division President – Karen Paulson Lowney
Midwestern Division President – Jamie Parker
Southern Division President – Andrew Paney
Western Division President – Judith Chan

Board Regional Representatives

Eastern Division 1 Regional Representative – Philip Montgomery
Eastern Division 2 Regional Representative – Emily Reep
Midwestern 1 Regional Representative – Jeremy Howard
Midwestern 2 Regional Representative – Christina Svec
Southern 1 Regional Representative – Rebecca Juarez
Southern 2 Regional Representative – Becky Halliday
Western 1 Regional Representative – Susan Tevis
Western 2 Regional Representative – Erika Uribe

Board Members at Large

Member at Large – Rachel Gibson
Member at Large – Katie Bach

Board Advisors

Higher Education Advisor – Christina Svec
Industry Advisor – Judy Pine
Instrumental Advisor – Shelly Suminski Mahpar
Secondary Education Advisor – Matthew Hanne

Board Ex Officio Members

Editor, Kodály Envoy – Renee Higgins
National Conference Business Director – Nancy Johnson
Administrative Director – Lauren Hirsh
Administrative Coordinator – Colleen Graves

OAKE Committees

Advisory Council
Kevin Pearson, Executive Committee liaison
Rebecca Juarez, Emily Reep, co-chairs

Bylaws
Carol Forward, chair

Conference Sites and Steering
Katie Robertson, chair

COVID-19 Precipitated Change (ad hoc task force)
Kevin Pearson, chair

Envoy Editorial Board
Renee Higgins, chair

Fiscal Advisory Council
Chris Stroh, Bryan Wilkins, co-chairs

Fiscal Planning
Chris Stroh, chair 

Fundraising
Chris Stroh, Executive Committee liaison
Lucinda Dalrymple, chair

History and Archives
Carol Forward, chair

Inclusion and Diversity
Donna Menhart, Executive Committee liaison
Ann Leffard, chair
Ginger Albertson, Rita Alway, Katie Bach, Naomi Cohen, Valerie Diaz Leroy, Brent Gault, Laura Harmon, James Hickey, Betty Hillmon, Logan McKinney, Brian Meyers, Susan Mislove Donnelly, Georgia Newlin, Kevin Pearson, Christopher Roberts, Gary Shields 

Instrumental and Secondary Choral
Katie Robertson, Executive Committee liaison
Matthew Hanne, Shelly Suminski Mahpar, co-chairs

Leaf Fund
Chris Stroh, Executive Committee liaison
Mary Epstein, chair

Marketing, Advocacy, Public Relations, Tech Task Force (MAPRT)
Donna Menhart, Executive Committee liaison
Philip Montgomery, chair

Membership
Kevin Pearson, Executive Committee liaison
Rebecca Juarez, Emily Reep, co-chairs

National Conference Choirs and Choir Scholarships
Katie Robertson, chair

National Conference Program Team
Katie Robertson, Executive Committee liaison
Elizabeth Maughan, Rebecca Juarez, co-chairs

Newcomer Program
Donna Menhart, Executive Committee liaison
Andrew Paney, chair

Nominations
Kevin Pearson, chair

Personnel
Donna Menhart,Executive Committee liaison
Kevin Pearson, chair

Planning and Development
Kevin Pearson, chair

President Advisory Support Team (PAST)
Donna Menhart, chair

Recognition
Carol Forward, chair

Research and Publications
Kevin Pearson, Executive Committee liaison
Mary Epstein, chair

Research Awards
Carol Forward, chair

Scholarships
Chris Stroh, Executive Committee liaison
Kay Tyler, chair

Standards and Repertoire
Donna Menhart, Executive Committee liaison
Sandy Mathias, Connie Price, co-chairs

Teacher Education
Donna Menhart, Executive Committee liaison
Carol Forward, chair

Transition Team (Executive Director)
Donna Menhart, Executive Committee liaison
Kelly Foster Griffin, chair

Ways and Means
Chris Stroh, chair